Pages

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Eight Second Anniversary & Giveaway!

 
Well it's bulls and blood
It's dust and mud
It's the roar of a Sunday crowd
It's the white in his knuckles
The gold in the buckle
He'll win the next go 'round
It's boots and chaps
It's cowboy hats
It's spurs and latigo
It's the ropes and the reins
And the joy and the pain
And they call the thing rodeo

~Garth Brooks~


Wow, I can't believe it has been a year since my first book, Eight Seconds was released!!!

This last year has been a whirlwind for me. My life picked and did a three-sixty. I can't imagine doing anything else. I'm so grateful I can use my imagination and listen to all the voices in my head to create stories that I hope tickles your fancy. I'm a slave to my characters and no matter how hard I try or plot or plan....they always take me in another direction. I find myself stopping while writing and say, "Whoa, wait a minute. Y'all weren't suppose to do that!" 

To those that don't have voices shouting in your head daily, let me tell you, it is wild at best. My husband will feel bad for leaving me home alone at times. I just laugh because I have a head full of people to keep me company.  :)

Growing up listening to country music and adoring cowboys, it shouldn't surprise anyone that my favorite heroes are cowboys. Bull riders take first, only because it takes a lot of damn balls to ride a cask of TnT. Second, mmm, I love them team ropers. Anyway, I digress :)

My very first published work was about a bull rider. JC Evans is the cowboy all women want, but his heart belongs to one. 

In honor of my very first book, set in my home state of Oklahoma, I'm having a special giveaway! 

I will be giving two signed paperbacks away!



Simply leave me a comment and tell me why you think cowboys are so damn hot! I want creativity here. This is not a random draw, so give me the good stuff. You can say whatever you like. I promise, you won't offend me. 

You can find the excerpt from Eight Seconds here on my blog! Just click above on the Book Excerpt tab. 

Here's some traveling music and a great video to get you in the mood! And yeah, I've listened to lots of Chris LeDoux growing up :)




 Listen and watch!

Thank you to all the readers that have supported me over the last year. I look forward to many more!



1 comment:

  1. Congrats on your anniversary!

    I gotta admit I'm not all that in to cowboys, I do have a particular soft spot for a confident swagger and some cowboys have loads of that. Any guy who is secure in his skin and knows what he wants is sexy to me. Put him in a cowboy hat with some of those boots if you want but it's the underlying attitude that gets me. Not the outfits :)

    ReplyDelete